Monday, October 14, 2013

Tag you're it--Spooktacular version!

Hey there!

I just got tagged by Dawny of Sassy Little Nails to do a Spooktacular tag! I love tags like this, and this is the first time I've been officially tagged to do one, so I'm very excited! Thank you Dawny for thinking of me!! :)

Here are the questions:

1) Do you still Trick or Treat?

No, I'm on the other side of things now. I decorate the house and hand out candy. :)

2) Do you like going to haunted attractions?

Yyyyeeessss!! Once I drove to a haunt over 4 hours from my house because it had such an amazing reputation. It was totally worth it, it was the best haunt I've ever been to. I try to do at least one cool haunt every year, and also used to love going to our local corn maze until it closed down. :(

3) Favorite Halloween treat you look forward to getting?

I am one of those weirdos that loves candy corn and looks forward to having it every year. :)

4) Favorite Halloween movie?

Oh, this is a tough one. I like Rocky Horror Picture Show (as my last post suggests, lol). I like Hocus Pocus and Practical Magic.

5) Favorite scary movie?

Another tough one! For a really long time, I wouldn't watch scary movies, but then something changed and now I love them--but only at Halloween time, how weird is that? Anyway, I think I'll always have a special place in my heart for The Blair Witch project, because I am one of the few that actually did get scared by it. I adore Scream, and The Ring freaked me out!

6) Favorite costume you wore as a child?

My mother let me wear her native american outfit from when she was a child. There wasn't much choice involved, because we couldn't afford a different costume for me, but that was okay. It was a cool costume and I felt special wearing it, because it had been hers.

7) A costume you would like to dress up as if you could go back to your childhood?

Back then I would have wanted to be a fairy princess. Now I'd only be a fairy princess if she's also a serial killer and is covered in blood.

8) Do you decorate your house for Halloween?

Absolutely, if I can. My job used to require me to have to teach sometimes on Halloween, so I wouldn't get to be a part of the Halloween festivities. But when I can, I do--both for parties and for the kids on Halloween. I try to do whole scenes and haunts, because I loved the houses that did that when I was young. And I love the community aspect of Halloween--in what other holiday do strangers come to your door and ask for something, and you give it?  I love just looking down the streets and watching the kids shriek with laughter, running from house to house. It's one of those nights when the people get together and decide by common agreement to be good to one another. And that's a beautiful thing.

9) Do you have a festive background on your phone or computer?

Not for Halloween, but thanks for reminding me to go find one...brb...

10) What are your plans for this Halloween night?

Hopefully I'll be able to decorate the house, dress up, and hand out noms to the kiddies. :)

11) If you have a pet what would you like to dress it up as (if you don't have a pet, you can say your sister or brother)?

Cat's don't take kindly to being dressed up, but this year for the first time, I have a dog!! She's a fairly big dog, and I want to dress her up as a pumpkin! Original, right?

12) What is your least favorite sweets you would never want to receive when you go trick or treating?

I'm pretty much a candy fanatic. But anything banana flavored, I'm likely to take a pass on. Don't get me wrong, I love actual bananas, but that's one flavor that the candy companies haven't really managed to make work yet, imo.

13) Favorite Halloween decoration?

Blood! Gore!!

Seriously, though, I think my favorite Halloween decoration was the year my husband and I blocked off all of the doors in our hallway and turned it into a stone dungeon with a guillotine tableau at the end of it. We had bloody heads, and knives and things hung from the ceiling with invisible wire--it was pretty darn awesome, even if I do say it myself.

14) Favorite Halloween song?

While I love me some Monster Mash, my all time favorite Halloween song is Monster Rap. I heard this when I was very young, and spent most of my life trying to find it. Last year, thanks to the joint miracles of Google and YouTube, I was able to find it again...and now I pass on to you this gem of awesome cheesiness:

15) Favorite Halloween makeup look? (insert picture if you can)

My favorite changes constantly, but this year I want to try to do this:

Like Dawny did, I'm going to give a general tag out there to all of you--If you do it, please post a link below, I'd love to see it! But specifically I'm going to tag the following lovelies:

1) Charismatically Polished
2) Liesl Loves Pretty Things
3) Secretary's Nail Art
4) A Girl And Her Polish
5) Macabre Manicures

Thanks again to Dawny for bringing me into the fun, and I hope to see some of you pick this up and run with it, 'cause you all know I love talking about Halloween!!

Hugs and deliciously scary chills,


    1. Great quiz! I'm so excited for Halloween!

    2. I wanna Trick or Treat at your house! LOL

      P.S. For some of us, everyday is Halloween! <3

      1. If I could, I would...I saw a show about someone who had their living room done up as a haunted house 24/7...much drooling ensued...

      2. Year round Halloween décor doesn't require much dusting either. LOL (gotta dust the dragons or they get cranky)

      3. And when they get cranky, they sneeze. And when they sneeze, the dust catches on fire...::shudders::

    3. Thank you for thinking about me!! Added it on my blog now :)

    4. I love me some candy corns, too :) And Blair Witch is easily my favorite scary movie, though the original version of The Ring (Ringu?) was pretty creepy and weird. My dad was into this foreign film expo thing at the local community college a decade or so ago and I went with him to see it... But anyhoo, I finally did this so I'll quit rambling all over your comment section, lol... But then again that is sort of the point....

      1. Hey, ramble on, your 'rambles' are fun and interesting! But you'll have to excuse me while I run to your blog and read your tag...::runs off::

    5. Here are my answers: :)


    Make my day--leave me a comment!